Privacy policy

 

 

Privacy Policy

The visit to this website doesn’t imply to the users to provide any information. In the case that it’s required to provide any personal information, the collected data in this website will be stored in a fair and trustworthy manner subject to the principles and rights of the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, 13th of December, of Personal Data Protection Law (Ley de Protecci√≥n de Datos (LOPD), and other development regulations. The security file called Clientes2 that manages the following Privacy Policy is duly registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Information to Users

When you use the services from ZEVENET.COM provided by ZEVENET S.L., you entrust us with your information. The goal of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the data that we might collect, the main reasons of why we collect them and what we do with them. All this information is important, so we hope you will spend the required time to read it carefully. Since you are a user of our services, we want you to understand how we use the information and what you can do to protect your privacy.

Without prejudice to the purposes indicated in each case, said information will be stored and managed with due confidentiality, applying the computer security measures established in the applicable legislation to prevent access or improper use of your data, its manipulation, deterioration or lost.

If you want to access, correct, modify or delete any personal or company data that we have, register a complaint or simply want more information about this policy, contact us through the Contact Us section in our website.

What we do with your information?

By purchasing some of our products or services in our online store, as part of the purchasing and selling process, we collect personal and company information that we need to register the transaction such as your name, email, company name, billing address and tax identification data. We could make use of your company logo, or the logo of your client if you act as a reseller, to publish it on our website although we can eliminate it upon express request.

When you contact us through some of our contact forms, we receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer and web browser to improve the user experience. We may also use some type of information about your use case or company with the sole intention of carrying out internal statistical analytics that won’t be provided to third parties.

With your permission, we can carry out online marketing through emails about our products and services, new products or services, offers or updates.

 

When you provide us with your personal and professional information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, request a quote, arrange a delivery or return, contact information, evaluation of a product or others, it implies the acceptance of your consent to collect such data and use them only for that reason.

If we request your personal information or your company for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will ask you directly for your express consent, or we will provide a means to deny it.

After your decision of giving your consent, you can withdraw it to avoid contacting you, to be used as statistical analytic or publish your logo, by contacting us through the Contact Us form in our website.

Data Disclosure

We may provide your personal information if required by law or if you breach our Terms of Service.

Online Store

Our online store is hosted on a secure platform for electronic commerce managed by ourselves, therefore your personal and company data are not stored by third parties.

Payments

We support different payment methods such as bank wire transfer, credit card or PayPal secure gateway. For any of these methods, we do not store any payment information.

Third-party Services

In general, third-party service providers that we hire will only obtain and use your data as exclusively necessary to enable them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party providers such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors have their own privacy policies regarding the information we need to provide in regards to your purchase transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies to better understand the way in which your personal data will be handled by them. Contact Us to know the providers we use for your case.

Note that, once you leave our online store or redirected to a web page or third party application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service of our website.

When you click on the links in our store, they can redirect you from our website to external ones. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and we recommend that you read their privacy information.

Metrics

Our online store uses some web analytics tools to help us understand who is visiting us and what pages they are visiting.

Security

To protect your personal and your company data, we take the security precautions required by law and, in addition, we follow the best practices of the sector to make sure that they are not improperly lost, misappropriated, accessed, revealed, altered or destroyed.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser when you visit almost any web page. Its usefulness is that a website can remember your visit the next time you browse through it. Cookies usually store technical information, personal preferences, content customization, usage statistics, links to social networks, access to user accounts, etc. The purpose of a cookie is to adapt the content of a website to your profile and needs that without cookies, the services offered by any website could be unauthorized.

Cookies used on this Website

Following the instructions of the Spanish Data Protection Agency we detail the use of cookies created by this website to be informed to you as accurately as possible.

This website uses the following own cookies:

  • Session cookies to ensure that users who interact with the website are human and not robots. This helps combat spam. Cookie name PHPSESSID with a lifetime until the end of the session in the website.
  • Session cookies to ensure that users who visit the website have accepted the Cookies Policy. Cookie name cookie_notice_accepted with a lifetime of 1 month.

This website uses the following third-party cookies.

  • Metrics tool: Stores cookies to compile statistics on traffic volume and visitors to this web page. By visiting this website you are consenting to the process of your data by this type of tools. List of used cookies and the life time are listed below.

    __utmc: Until the end of the session.
    __utma: 24 hours.
    __utmz: 6 months.
    __utmt: 24 hours.
    __utmb: 24 hours.

Disabling or deleting cookies

At any time you can apply your right to disable or delete cookies created by this website.

Additional Notes

Neither this website nor its legal representatives are responsible for the content or veracity of third party privacy policies that may be listed in this Cookies Policy.

Web browsers are responsible for the storage of cookies and from this situation should comply with their right to remove or disable them. Neither the website nor its legal representatives can ensure the appropriate or inappropriate treatment of cookies by the aforementioned browsers.

In some cases it is necessary to install cookies so that the browser remembers your decision not to accept them.

In the case of Google Analytics cookies, the company stores cookies on servers in the United States and agrees not to share them with third parties, except when necessary due to system operations or when the purpose is required by law. Google does not store your IP address. Google Inc. is a company subject to the Safe Harbor Agreement that ensures that all transferred data will be treated with a level of protection according to European standards.

For any questions about this Cookies Policy do not hesitate to contact us via the Contact Us form.

Sending “Newsletter” and “Offers”

In the forms described above, a field may have been included where the user can give their consent to receive the newsletters and offers of products and services from ZEVENET S.L.. According to the provisions of Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 about Personal Data Protection, we inform you that the e-mail provided by the user in this form will be incorporated into a file owned by ZEVENET S.L. for the purpose to send newsletters and offers. These bulletins are exclusively informative. Personal data are used by ZEVENET S.L. in accordance with the requirements of such law.

Marketing actions

According to the provisions of the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 about Personal Data Protection, we inform you that the data provided when participating in the different marketing actions will be incorporated into files owned by ZEVENET S.L. with the purpose of participating in concrete promotional actions. In addition, ZEVENET S.L. may use such data to inform about future promotions, offers and other commercial actions.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will have immediate effect until they are published on the website. If we make essential changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so you will be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use or disclose it.

Rights of the Stakeholders

ZEVENET S.L. ensures the confidentiality of the data provided by users through the forms established on the website, and guarantees that they won’t be transferred to any third parties.

In compliance with the provisions of the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 about Personal Data Protection, ZEVENET S.L. informs you that you can apply your ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition) in regards to your personal data by digital notification and attaching a copy of the Official Identification Card to the address info@zevenet.com, through our online Contact Us form or to the email info@zevenet.net. ZEVENET S.L. has at its disposal models through which you can exercise the ARCO rights, being able to request such models through the Contact Us form. However, you can also find these models on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency www.agpd.es.

Quality of the Data

The users must guarantee the veracity, accuracy, authenticity and validity of the personal data that has been collected.

Protection of Minors

We do not collect personal information from minors. It is the responsibility of the father / mother / legal guardian to watch over and for the privacy of the minors, doing everything possible to ensure that they have authorized the collection and use of the minor’s personal data.

Social Networks

In compliance with the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 about Personal Data Protection (LOPD) and 34/2002 of July 11 about Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), ZEVENET S.L. informs to it’s users that it has created a profile on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn Social Networks, with the main purpose of publicizing its products and services, and to execute the diffusion of own generated content and news.

Through our website you can access to our profile of the Social Networks Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn with open access to all users. These are websites where the user can register and follow us for free. In these social networks users can learn about our activities, opinions, access photos, videos and generated content.

The users usually have a profile in the same Social Network and they have decided to join the page created by ZEVENET S.L., thus showing interest in the information that is advertised on the net. By joining our page, you provide your consent for the treatment of those personal data published in your profile.

The user can access to the privacy policies of the Social Network at any time, as well as configure their profile to guarantee their privacy.

ZEVENET S.L. has access to and deals with that public information of the user, especially his contact name. These data are only used within the Social Network itself. They are not incorporated into any file.

In relation to the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, of those that you have and that may be exercised before ZEVENET S.L., in accordance with the LOPD, you must take into account the following nuances:

  • Access: It will be defined by the functionality of the Social Network and the ability to access to the information of user profiles.
  • Rectification: It can only be satisfied in relation to that information that is under the control of ZEVENET S.L., for example, eliminate comments published on the page itself. Normally, this right must be exercised under the Social Network.
  • Cancellation and / or Opposition: As in the previous case, it can only be satisfied in relation to information that is under the control of ZEVENET S.L., for example, to be no longer linked to the profile.

ZEVENET S.L. could apply the following actions:

  • Access to public profile information.
  • Publication in the user’s profile of all information already published on the ZEVENET.COM page.
  • Send personal and individual messages through the channels of the Social Network.
  • Updates on the status of the page that will be published in the user’s profile.

The users can always control their connections, remove the content that no longer interest them and restrict who shares their connections, for this they must access their privacy settings.